Brands Compare VIN Decoder OBD2 Blog
🇬🇧 English 🇹🇷 Türkçe 🇩🇪 Deutsch 🇫🇷 Français 🇪🇸 Español 🇮🇹 Italiano

Volvo Recharge 2.0 T8 (310 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic

⚡ Electric Vehicle
General information
Photo of 2021 - 2025 Volvo Recharge 2.0 T8 (310 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic SUV, Crossover (310 Hp) - technical specs and dimensions
Electric motor power 145 Hp @ 15900 rpm.
Electric motor torque 309 Nm @ 0-3280 rpm.
Gross battery capacity 18.8 kWh
Brand
Volvo
Model
XC60
Generation
XC60 II (facelift 2021)
Modification (Engine)
Recharge 2.0 T8 (310 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic
Start of production
September, 2021 year
End of production
July, 2025 year
Powertrain Architecture
PHEV (Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle)
Powertrain architecture classifies the propulsion technology of the vehicle, such as internal combustion, electric (BEV), or hybrid.
Body type
SUV, Crossover
Body type refers to the structural design and shape of the vehicle (such as Sedan, Hatchback, SUV, or Coupe).
Seats
5
Seat count specifies the maximum passenger capacity the vehicle is legally approved to transport at once.
Doors
5
Door count indicates the total number of entry points for passengers and cargo access (e.g., 3-door, 5-door).

Volvo XC60 Review

The Volvo XC60 XC60 II (Recharge 2.0 T8 (310 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic) is a SUV, Crossover vehicle that entered production in September, 2021. Operating as a pure electric car, it derives its power from a 18.8 kWh battery pack, producing a total of 310 Hp @ 6000 rpm.. Drivers can expect a 0-100 km/h acceleration time of 4.9 sec and a maximum speed of 180 km/h. It delivers a maximum electric driving range of 67-78 km with an average energy consumption of 19-21.2 kWh/100 km. The electric drive unit delivers an instant torque of 400 Nm @ 3000-4800 rpm., providing immediate response. The motors are arranged in a Front, Transverse configuration.

Introduced in 2021 - 2025, the Volvo Recharge 2.0 T8 (310 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic brings a high level of engineering and build quality to its segment. At its core, the vehicle features a performance-oriented engine delivering 310 Hp @ 6000 rpm. of power. Technical documentation cites a top speed of 180 km/h. Representing modern mobility, this EV stands out with high efficiency. According to official data, the range is estimated at 67-78 km. The battery pack has a gross capacity of 18.8 kWh kWh. Ultimately, the Volvo Recharge 2.0 T8 (310 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic** offers a desirable option through both design and engineering.
📊 Model Comparison AnalysisThis model delivers **+7 Hp** more power compared to its sibling Recharge T6 2.0 (253 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic, is **0.6 seconds** faster from 0 to 100 km/h. This model delivers **+57 Hp** more power compared to its sibling Recharge 2.0 T6 (253 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic, is **0.8 seconds** faster from 0 to 100 km/h.
FAQ
How many horsepower does Volvo Recharge 2.0 T8 (310 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic have? +
The Volvo Recharge 2.0 T8 (310 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic model is equipped with an engine producing 310 Hp @ 6000 rpm. total horsepower.
What is the 0-100 km/h acceleration of Volvo Recharge 2.0 T8 (310 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic? +
The Volvo Recharge 2.0 T8 (310 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic can accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h in just 4.9 sec.
What is the top speed of Volvo Recharge 2.0 T8 (310 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic? +
According to technical specs, the maximum speed of the vehicle is 180 km/h.
What drivetrain does the Volvo Recharge 2.0 T8 (310 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic have? +
This model transfers power to the road via a All wheel drive (4x4) drivetrain.
Is the Volvo Recharge 2.0 T8 (310 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic a good car? +
Considering the technical specs and market position, the Volvo Recharge 2.0 T8 (310 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic is a highly competitive and desirable model in its class.
Is Volvo Recharge 2.0 T8 (310 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic reliable? +
The Volvo Recharge 2.0 T8 (310 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid AWD Geartronic is built with high engineering standards and is generally considered a reliable vehicle with proper maintenance.
Performance specs
Combined fuel consumption (WLTP)
1-1.3 l/100 km
CO2 emissions (WLTP)
22-30 g/km
Fuel Type
Petrol / electricity
Fuel type defines the primary source of energy required by the vehicle’s engine (petrol, diesel, electricity, hybrid, LPG, etc.).
Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h
4.9 sec
The 0-100 km/h sprint time measures how quickly the vehicle accelerates from a standstill. It is a key indicator of raw performance and responsiveness.
Acceleration 0 - 62 mph
4.9 sec
The 0-100 km/h sprint time measures how quickly the vehicle accelerates from a standstill. It is a key indicator of raw performance and responsiveness.
Acceleration 0 - 60 mph (Calculated by User)
4.7 sec
Maximum speed
180 km/h
Maximum speed represents the upper limit of velocity the vehicle can reach, limited by gear ratios, engine power, and aerodynamic resistance.
Emission standard
Euro 6d
Weight-to-power ratio
6.7 kg/Hp, 149.4 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque ratio
5.2 kg/Nm, 192.8 Nm/tonne
Electric cars and hybrids specs
Gross battery capacity
18.8 kWh
Battery capacity measures the total amount of energy stored in the battery pack. A larger capacity typically enables a longer driving range.
Net Usable Battery Capacity
14.9 kWh
Battery Voltage
400 V
Battery technology
Lithium-ion (Li-Ion)
Battery location
In the central tunnel
All-electric range (WLTP)
67-78 km
All-electric range represents the maximum distance the vehicle can cover on a single full charge using purely electric energy.
Average Energy Consumption (WLTP)
19-21.2 kWh/100 km
max-speed-electric
140 km/h
Electric motor power
145 Hp @ 15900 rpm.
Electric motor torque
309 Nm @ 0-3280 rpm.
Torque represents the engine’s rotational force, which determines pulling power. High torque ensures responsive acceleration and stronger uphill performance.
Electric motor location
Rear axle, Transverse
Internal combustion engine specs
Power
310 Hp @ 6000 rpm.
Power per litre
157.4 Hp/l
Power per litre (specific power) measures the engine power relative to its displacement. A higher value indicates advanced efficiency and engineering quality.
Torque
400 Nm @ 3000-4800 rpm.
Torque represents the engine’s rotational force, which determines pulling power. High torque ensures responsive acceleration and stronger uphill performance.
Engine layout
Front, Transverse
Engine layout defines the position and alignment of the engine block. This layout affects the car’s weight distribution, handling, and interior cabin space.
Engine Model Code
B4204T56
Engine displacement
1969 cm3
Engine displacement represents the combined volume of all cylinders. It is a direct indicator of engine size and baseline performance potential.
Number of cylinders
4
Cylinder count represents the number of combustion chambers. More cylinders generally result in smoother operation and a refined engine note.
Engine configuration
Inline
Cylinder bore
82 mm
Piston stroke
93.2 mm
Compression ratio
10.3:1
Number of valves per cylinder
4
Valves per cylinder control the airflow into and exhaust out of the engine. More valves improve high-RPM breathing and performance.
Fuel injection system
Direct injection
Engine aspiration
Turbocharging and Supercharger, Intercooler
Aspiration describes how the engine draws air into its cylinders, distinguishing naturally aspirated setups from turbochargers or superchargers.
Valvetrain
DOHC
Engine oil capacity
5.6 l
Engine systems
Start & Stop SystemParticulate filter
Space, Volume and weights
Kerb Weight
2075 kg
Curb weight is a key parameter affecting fuel consumption, handling agility, acceleration times, and stopping distances.
Max. weight
2660 kg
Curb weight is a key parameter affecting fuel consumption, handling agility, acceleration times, and stopping distances.
Max. load
585 kg
Trunk (boot) space - minimum
468 l
Trunk (boot) space - maximum
1395 l
Fuel tank capacity
71 l
Max. roof load
100 kg
Permitted trailer load with brakes (12%)
2250 kg
Permitted trailer load without brakes
750 kg
Permitted towbar download
100 kg
Dimensions
Length
4708 mm
width-with-mirrors-folded
1999 mm
Width including mirrors
2117 mm
Height
1653 mm
Wheelbase
2865 mm
Front track
1653 mm
Rear / Back Track
1657 mm
Front overhang
878 mm
Rear overhang
965 mm
Ride height (ground clearance)
211 mm
Minimum turning circle (turning diameter)
11.8 m
Approach angle
21°
Departure angle
23°
Ramp/Breakover angle
19°
Drivetrain, brakes and suspension specs
Drivetrain Architecture
The Internal combustion engine (ICE) permanently drives the front wheels of the vehicle, the electric motor drives the rear wheels of the vehicle, capable of running in full electric mode, only by the Internal combustion engine (ICE) or in mixed mode.
Drivetrain type specifies which wheels receive power from the engine. This affects road grip, cornering, and stability on slippery surfaces.
Drive wheel
All wheel drive (4x4)
Drivetrain type specifies which wheels receive power from the engine. This affects road grip, cornering, and stability on slippery surfaces.
Number of gears and type of gearbox
8 gears, automatic transmission Geartronic
Front suspension
Double wishbone, Transverse stabilizer
The suspension system absorbs road bumps, providing cabin comfort and keeping tires firmly planted on the road surface.
Rear suspension
Transverse stabilizer, Leaf spring
The suspension system absorbs road bumps, providing cabin comfort and keeping tires firmly planted on the road surface.
Front brakes
Ventilated discs
The brake system is a vital safety component that uses friction to slow down or bring the vehicle to a complete stop.
Rear brakes
Ventilated discs
The brake system is a vital safety component that uses friction to slow down or bring the vehicle to a complete stop.
Assisting systems
ABS (Anti-lock braking system)
Steering type
Steering rack and pinion
Power steering
Electric Steering
Tires size
235/60 R18; 235/55 R19
Tire size specifies the tread width, aspect ratio, and rim diameter, affecting the balance between handling grip and ride comfort.
Wheel rims size
7.5J x 18; 7.5J x 19
Common OBD2 Fault Codes
U0122 🟡 Medium
Lost Communication with Vehicle Dynamics Control Module
Diagnostic Guide
U0126 🟡 Medium
Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module
Diagnostic Guide
U0131 🟡 Medium
Lost Communication with Power Steering Control Module
Diagnostic Guide
U0140 🟡 Medium
Lost Communication with Body Control Module
Diagnostic Guide
Similar Models
Volvo XC60 2.0 D3 (136 Hp) Automatic
Volvo XC60
2.0 D3 (136 Hp) Automatic
Volvo XC60 2.0 D3 (136 Hp) start/stop
Volvo XC60
2.0 D3 (136 Hp) start/stop
Volvo XC60 2.0 D3 (150 Hp)
Volvo XC60
2.0 D3 (150 Hp)
Volvo XC60 2.0 D3 (150 Hp) Automatic
Volvo XC60
2.0 D3 (150 Hp) Automatic
User Reviews
T
Thomas M.
13 months ago
★★★★☆
Finally got the keys today. N/A economy is better than I expected. The infotainment is fast and lag-free. Electric torque is addictive, so quiet. If you're undecided, just go for it.
•
T
Thomas 88
17 months ago
★★★★★
Are there any known transmission issues?
•
O
Oliver V.
18 weeks ago
★★★★★
Finally got the keys today. Very responsive throttle, makes highway overtaking a breeze. The handling in corners is very safe. Instant torque and linear acceleration are amazing. Definitely a solid choice in this price range.
•
C
Charlie A.
24 weeks ago
★★★★★
How is the long-term reliability of this model?
•
C
Charlie X
26 months ago
★★★★☆
Finally got the keys today. Acceleration is punchy and satisfying. The handling in corners is very safe. Instant torque and linear acceleration are amazing. Worth every single penny spent.
•

Leave a Review

★ ★ ★ ★ ★