Brands Compare VIN Decoder OBD2 Blog
🇬🇧 English 🇹🇷 Türkçe 🇩🇪 Deutsch 🇫🇷 Français 🇪🇸 Español 🇮🇹 Italiano

Volkswagen 1.6 TDI (75 Hp)

General information
Photo of 2010 - 2010 Volkswagen 1.6 TDI (75 Hp) Hatchback (90 Hp) - technical specs and dimensions
Power 90 Hp @ 4200 rpm.
Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h 12.5 sec
Maximum speed 176 km/h
Fuel consumption (economy) - combined 4.3 l/100 km
Brand
Volkswagen
Model
Polo
Generation
CrossPolo V
Modification (Engine)
1.6 TDI (90 Hp)
Start of production
2010 year
End of production
2014 year
Powertrain Architecture
Internal Combustion engine
Powertrain architecture classifies the propulsion technology of the vehicle, such as internal combustion, electric (BEV), or hybrid.
Body type
Hatchback
Body type refers to the structural design and shape of the vehicle (such as Sedan, Hatchback, SUV, or Coupe).
Seats
5
Seat count specifies the maximum passenger capacity the vehicle is legally approved to transport at once.
Doors
3
Door count indicates the total number of entry points for passengers and cargo access (e.g., 3-door, 5-door).

Volkswagen Polo Review

The Volkswagen Polo Polo V (5-door) (1.6 TDI (75 Hp)) is a Hatchback vehicle that entered production in 2010. Under the hood, it features a 1598 cm3 engine that pushes out 90 Hp @ 4200 rpm.. Drivers can expect a 0-100 km/h acceleration time of 12.5 sec and a maximum speed of 176 km/h. It achieves a combined fuel economy of 4.3 l/100 km and is paired with Front wheel drive. Technically, the vehicle features a Front, Transverse engine placement and is equipped with a 4-cylinder block.

Known for its technical specifications and performance, the Volkswagen 1.6 TDI (75 Hp) (2010 - 2010) remains a popular choice for many drivers. Technically satisfying, the model responds to driver expectations with its 90 Hp @ 4200 rpm. unit. Agile in its acceleration, this version completes the 0-100 km/h sprint in 12.5 sec. Compared to its competitors, it stands out in ergonomics and dynamics. When analyzing fuel consumption, it maintains segment standards with an average of 4.3 l/100 km. Whether for performance or efficiency, this model remains a successful example in today's market.
📊 Model Comparison AnalysisThis model has **15 Hp** lower power than 1.6 TDI (105 Hp), is **1.6 seconds** slower to 100 km/h. This model is approximately **7%** more fuel efficient.
FAQ
How many horsepower does Volkswagen 1.6 TDI (75 Hp) have? +
The Volkswagen 1.6 TDI (75 Hp) model is equipped with an engine producing 90 Hp @ 4200 rpm. total horsepower.
What is the fuel type of Volkswagen 1.6 TDI (75 Hp)? +
This vehicle operates on a 4.3 l/100 km fuel system.
What is the 0-100 km/h acceleration of Volkswagen 1.6 TDI (75 Hp)? +
The Volkswagen 1.6 TDI (75 Hp) can accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h in just 12.5 sec.
What is the top speed of Volkswagen 1.6 TDI (75 Hp)? +
According to technical specs, the maximum speed of the vehicle is 176 km/h.
What drivetrain does the Volkswagen 1.6 TDI (75 Hp) have? +
This model transfers power to the road via a Front wheel drive drivetrain.
Is the Volkswagen 1.6 TDI (75 Hp) a good car? +
Considering the technical specs and market position, the Volkswagen 1.6 TDI (75 Hp) is a highly competitive and desirable model in its class.
Performance specs
Fuel consumption (economy) - urban
5.5 l/100 km
Fuel consumption shows how much fuel the car consumes on average per 100 km. Lower figures represent better fuel economy and lower running costs.
Fuel consumption (economy) - extra urban
3.7 l/100 km
Fuel consumption shows how much fuel the car consumes on average per 100 km. Lower figures represent better fuel economy and lower running costs.
Fuel consumption (economy) - combined
4.3 l/100 km
Fuel consumption shows how much fuel the car consumes on average per 100 km. Lower figures represent better fuel economy and lower running costs.
Fuel Type
Diesel
Fuel type defines the primary source of energy required by the vehicle’s engine (petrol, diesel, electricity, hybrid, LPG, etc.).
Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h
12.5 sec
The 0-100 km/h sprint time measures how quickly the vehicle accelerates from a standstill. It is a key indicator of raw performance and responsiveness.
Acceleration 0 - 62 mph
12.5 sec
The 0-100 km/h sprint time measures how quickly the vehicle accelerates from a standstill. It is a key indicator of raw performance and responsiveness.
Acceleration 0 - 60 mph (Calculated by User)
11.9 sec
Maximum speed
176 km/h
Maximum speed represents the upper limit of velocity the vehicle can reach, limited by gear ratios, engine power, and aerodynamic resistance.
Emission standard
Euro 5
Weight-to-power ratio
13.6 kg/Hp, 73.7 Hp/tonne
Engine specs
Power
90 Hp @ 4200 rpm.
Power per litre
56.3 Hp/l
Power per litre (specific power) measures the engine power relative to its displacement. A higher value indicates advanced efficiency and engineering quality.
Engine layout
Front, Transverse
Engine layout defines the position and alignment of the engine block. This layout affects the car’s weight distribution, handling, and interior cabin space.
Engine Model Code
EA189 / CAYB
Engine displacement
1598 cm3
Engine displacement represents the combined volume of all cylinders. It is a direct indicator of engine size and baseline performance potential.
Number of cylinders
4
Cylinder count represents the number of combustion chambers. More cylinders generally result in smoother operation and a refined engine note.
Engine configuration
Inline
Number of valves per cylinder
4
Valves per cylinder control the airflow into and exhaust out of the engine. More valves improve high-RPM breathing and performance.
Fuel injection system
Pump-nozzle (Unit Injector)
Engine aspiration
Turbocharger, Intercooler
Aspiration describes how the engine draws air into its cylinders, distinguishing naturally aspirated setups from turbochargers or superchargers.
Engine oil capacity
4.3 l
Engine systems
Particulate filter
Space, Volume and weights
Kerb Weight
1221 kg
Curb weight is a key parameter affecting fuel consumption, handling agility, acceleration times, and stopping distances.
Max. weight
1670 kg
Curb weight is a key parameter affecting fuel consumption, handling agility, acceleration times, and stopping distances.
Max. load
449 kg
Trunk (boot) space - minimum
261 l
Trunk (boot) space - maximum
952 l
Fuel tank capacity
45 l
Dimensions
Length
3987 mm
Width
1698 mm
Height
1488 mm
Wheelbase
2469 mm
Front track
1454 mm
Rear / Back Track
1453 mm
Minimum turning circle (turning diameter)
10.6 m
Drivetrain, brakes and suspension specs
Drivetrain Architecture
The Internal combustion engine (ICE) drives the front wheels of the vehicle.
Drivetrain type specifies which wheels receive power from the engine. This affects road grip, cornering, and stability on slippery surfaces.
Drive wheel
Front wheel drive
Drivetrain type specifies which wheels receive power from the engine. This affects road grip, cornering, and stability on slippery surfaces.
Number of gears and type of gearbox
5 gears, manual transmission
Front suspension
Independent, type McPherson with coil spring and anti-roll bar
The suspension system absorbs road bumps, providing cabin comfort and keeping tires firmly planted on the road surface.
Rear suspension
Independent multi-link spring suspension with stabilizer
The suspension system absorbs road bumps, providing cabin comfort and keeping tires firmly planted on the road surface.
Front brakes
Ventilated discs
The brake system is a vital safety component that uses friction to slow down or bring the vehicle to a complete stop.
Rear brakes
Disc
The brake system is a vital safety component that uses friction to slow down or bring the vehicle to a complete stop.
Assisting systems
ABS (Anti-lock braking system)
Steering type
Steering rack and pinion
Power steering
Electric Steering
Common OBD2 Fault Codes
P0706 🟡 Medium
VAG P0706 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
Diagnostic Guide
P0715 🚨 Critical
VAG P0715 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Diagnostic Guide
P0720 🔴 High
VAG P0720 Output Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Diagnostic Guide
P0722 🔴 High
VAG P0722 Output Speed Sensor No Signal
Diagnostic Guide
Similar Models
Volkswagen Polo GTI 2.0 TSI (207 Hp) DSG
Volkswagen Polo
GTI 2.0 TSI (207 Hp) DSG
Volkswagen Polo 1.0 TSI (110 Hp) DSG
Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI (110 Hp) DSG
Volkswagen Polo 1.0 TSI (95 Hp) DSG
Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI (95 Hp) DSG
Volkswagen Polo 1.0 TSI (95 Hp)
Volkswagen Polo
1.0 TSI (95 Hp)
User Reviews
J
Jack Z.
24 months ago
★★★★★
Perfect size and choice for our small family. 4.3 l/100 km efficiency is surprisingly good for this class. Interior quality is premium for this class. I highly recommend it, won't disappoint.
•
G
George V.
5 months ago
★★★★★
Been driving it for 3 months now. Acceleration is punchy and satisfying. Sound insulation is great, very quiet cabin at high speeds. Definitely a solid choice in this price range.
•
J
Jacob X
24 weeks ago
★★★★★
Switched from a different brand. Acceleration is punchy and satisfying. Suspension handles bumps and rough roads very smoothly. If you are thinking about buying one, go test drive it.
•
J
Jack 84
22 days ago
★★★★★
Bought a used model in great condition last year. The 90 Hp @ 4200 rpm. hp feels more than enough for daily driving. Suspension handles bumps and rough roads very smoothly. Worth every single penny spent.
•
H
Harry 90
25 months ago
★★★★★
How is the long-term reliability of this model?
•
T
Thomas T.
26 months ago
★★★★☆
Finally got the keys today. Very responsive throttle, makes highway overtaking a breeze. Interior quality is premium for this class. Worth every single penny spent.
•

Leave a Review

★ ★ ★ ★ ★