Brands Compare VIN Decoder OBD2 Blog
🇬🇧 English 🇹🇷 Türkçe 🇩🇪 Deutsch 🇫🇷 Français 🇪🇸 Español 🇮🇹 Italiano

Mercedes-Benz E 300e (313 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid 9G-TRONIC

General information
Photo of 2023 - Mercedes-Benz E 300e (313 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid 9G-TRONIC Station wagon (estate) (381 Hp) - technical specs and dimensions
Power 381 Hp @ 5800-6100 rpm.
Torque 500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm.
Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h 4.7 sec
Maximum speed 250 km/h, Electronically limited
Brand
Mercedes-Benz
Model
E-class
Generation
E-class T-modell (S214)
Modification (Engine)
E 450 (381 Hp) Mild Hybrid 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Start of production
October, 2023 year
Powertrain Architecture
MHEV (Mild Hybrid Electric Vehicle, power-assist hybrid, battery-assisted hybrid vehicles, BAHV)
Powertrain architecture classifies the propulsion technology of the vehicle, such as internal combustion, electric (BEV), or hybrid.
Body type
Station wagon (estate)
Body type refers to the structural design and shape of the vehicle (such as Sedan, Hatchback, SUV, or Coupe).
Seats
5
Seat count specifies the maximum passenger capacity the vehicle is legally approved to transport at once.
Doors
5
Door count indicates the total number of entry points for passengers and cargo access (e.g., 3-door, 5-door).

Mercedes-Benz E-class Review

As a Station wagon (estate) model, the Mercedes-Benz E-class E-class (W214) (E 300e (313 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid 9G-TRONIC) has been in production since October, 2023. The heart of the vehicle is a 2999 cm3 internal combustion engine producing 381 Hp @ 5800-6100 rpm.. It reaches a top speed of 250 km/h, Electronically limited and can complete the 0-100 km/h sprint in 4.7 sec. The specific power of 127 Hp/l highlights the efficiency of this engine setup. The power is delivered smoothly across 6 cylinders.

The Mercedes-Benz E 300e (313 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid 9G-TRONIC stands out as a prominent 2023 - model that has gained significant attention in the automotive world. At its core, the vehicle features a performance-oriented engine delivering 381 Hp @ 5800-6100 rpm. of power. Technical documentation cites a top speed of 250 km/h, Electronically limited. Offering balance and comfort, the model is great for daily use. Ultimately, the Mercedes-Benz E 300e (313 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid 9G-TRONIC** offers a desirable option through both design and engineering.
📊 Model Comparison AnalysisThis model has **68 Hp** lower power than AMG E 53 (612 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid 4MATIC+ AMG SPEEDSHIFT TCT 9G AMG DYNAMIC PLUS, is **0.8 seconds** slower to 100 km/h. This model has **68 Hp** lower power than E 450d (367 Hp) Mild Hybrid 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC, is **0.6 seconds** slower to 100 km/h.
FAQ
How many horsepower does Mercedes-Benz E 300e (313 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid 9G-TRONIC have? +
The Mercedes-Benz E 300e (313 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid 9G-TRONIC model is equipped with an engine producing 381 Hp @ 5800-6100 rpm. total horsepower.
What is the 0-100 km/h acceleration of Mercedes-Benz E 300e (313 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid 9G-TRONIC? +
The Mercedes-Benz E 300e (313 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid 9G-TRONIC can accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h in just 4.7 sec.
What is the top speed of Mercedes-Benz E 300e (313 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid 9G-TRONIC? +
According to technical specs, the maximum speed of the vehicle is 250 km/h, Electronically limited.
What drivetrain does the Mercedes-Benz E 300e (313 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid 9G-TRONIC have? +
This model transfers power to the road via a All wheel drive (4x4) drivetrain.
Is the Mercedes-Benz E 300e (313 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid 9G-TRONIC a good car? +
Considering the technical specs and market position, the Mercedes-Benz E 300e (313 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid 9G-TRONIC is a highly competitive and desirable model in its class.
Is Mercedes-Benz E 300e (313 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid 9G-TRONIC reliable? +
The Mercedes-Benz E 300e (313 Hp) Plug-in Hybrid 9G-TRONIC is built with high engineering standards and is generally considered a reliable vehicle with proper maintenance.
Performance specs
Combined fuel consumption (WLTP)
7.9-8.8 l/100 km
CO2 emissions (WLTP)
179-200 g/km
Fuel Type
Petrol (Gasoline)
Fuel type defines the primary source of energy required by the vehicle’s engine (petrol, diesel, electricity, hybrid, LPG, etc.).
Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h
4.7 sec
The 0-100 km/h sprint time measures how quickly the vehicle accelerates from a standstill. It is a key indicator of raw performance and responsiveness.
Acceleration 0 - 62 mph
4.7 sec
The 0-100 km/h sprint time measures how quickly the vehicle accelerates from a standstill. It is a key indicator of raw performance and responsiveness.
Acceleration 0 - 60 mph (Calculated by User)
4.5 sec
Maximum speed
250 km/h, Electronically limited
Maximum speed represents the upper limit of velocity the vehicle can reach, limited by gear ratios, engine power, and aerodynamic resistance.
Emission standard
Euro 6e
Weight-to-power ratio
5.2 kg/Hp, 193.4 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque ratio
3.9 kg/Nm, 253.8 Nm/tonne
Electric cars and hybrids specs
Battery Voltage
48 V
Battery technology
Lithium-ion (Li-Ion)
Electric motor power
23 Hp
Electric motor torque
205 Nm
Torque represents the engine’s rotational force, which determines pulling power. High torque ensures responsive acceleration and stronger uphill performance.
Electric motor location
Between the combustion engine and the transmission
Internal combustion engine specs
Power
381 Hp @ 5800-6100 rpm.
Power per litre
127 Hp/l
Power per litre (specific power) measures the engine power relative to its displacement. A higher value indicates advanced efficiency and engineering quality.
Torque
500 Nm @ 1800-5000 rpm.
Torque represents the engine’s rotational force, which determines pulling power. High torque ensures responsive acceleration and stronger uphill performance.
Engine layout
Front, Longitudinal
Engine layout defines the position and alignment of the engine block. This layout affects the car’s weight distribution, handling, and interior cabin space.
Engine Model Code
M 256.830
Engine displacement
2999 cm3
Engine displacement represents the combined volume of all cylinders. It is a direct indicator of engine size and baseline performance potential.
Number of cylinders
6
Cylinder count represents the number of combustion chambers. More cylinders generally result in smoother operation and a refined engine note.
Engine configuration
Inline
Cylinder bore
83 mm
Piston stroke
92.4 mm
Compression ratio
10.5:1
Number of valves per cylinder
4
Valves per cylinder control the airflow into and exhaust out of the engine. More valves improve high-RPM breathing and performance.
Fuel injection system
Direct injection
Engine aspiration
Twin-scroll turbo, Intercooler
Aspiration describes how the engine draws air into its cylinders, distinguishing naturally aspirated setups from turbochargers or superchargers.
Valvetrain
DOHC, CAMTRONIC
Engine oil capacity
8 l
Engine systems
Start & Stop SystemParticulate filter
Space, Volume and weights
Kerb Weight
1970 kg
Curb weight is a key parameter affecting fuel consumption, handling agility, acceleration times, and stopping distances.
Max. weight
2660 kg
Curb weight is a key parameter affecting fuel consumption, handling agility, acceleration times, and stopping distances.
Max. load
690 kg
Trunk (boot) space - minimum
615 l
Trunk (boot) space - maximum
1830 l
Fuel tank capacity
66 l
Max. roof load
100 kg
Permitted trailer load with brakes (12%)
2100 kg
Permitted trailer load without brakes
750 kg
Permitted towbar download
84 kg
Dimensions
Length
4949 mm
Width
1880 mm
Width including mirrors
2065 mm
Height
1469 mm
Wheelbase
2961 mm
Front track
1629 mm
Rear / Back Track
1646 mm
Front overhang
848 mm
Rear overhang
1140 mm
Minimum turning circle (turning diameter)
12 m
Drivetrain, brakes and suspension specs
Drivetrain Architecture
The Internal combustion engine (ICE) and the electric motor permanently drive the four wheels of the car with the ability to work only in mixed mode.
Drivetrain type specifies which wheels receive power from the engine. This affects road grip, cornering, and stability on slippery surfaces.
Drive wheel
All wheel drive (4x4)
Drivetrain type specifies which wheels receive power from the engine. This affects road grip, cornering, and stability on slippery surfaces.
Number of gears and type of gearbox
9 gears, automatic transmission G-TRONIC
Front suspension
Coil spring, Independent multi-link suspension, Transverse stabilizer
The suspension system absorbs road bumps, providing cabin comfort and keeping tires firmly planted on the road surface.
Rear suspension
Independent multi-link suspension, Air suspension, Transverse stabilizer
The suspension system absorbs road bumps, providing cabin comfort and keeping tires firmly planted on the road surface.
Front brakes
Ventilated discs
The brake system is a vital safety component that uses friction to slow down or bring the vehicle to a complete stop.
Rear brakes
Ventilated discs
The brake system is a vital safety component that uses friction to slow down or bring the vehicle to a complete stop.
Assisting systems
ABS (Anti-lock braking system)
Steering type
Steering rack and pinion
Power steering
Electric Steering
Tires size
225/55 R18
Tire size specifies the tread width, aspect ratio, and rim diameter, affecting the balance between handling grip and ride comfort.
Wheel rims size
8J x 18
Common OBD2 Fault Codes
P0011 🟡 Medium
MERCEDES P0011 A Camshaft Position Timing Over-Advanced
Diagnostic Guide
P0010 🟡 Medium
MERCEDES P0010 A Camshaft Position Actuator Circuit
Diagnostic Guide
P2279 🟡 Medium
Intake Air System Leak (M271/M272/M274)
Diagnostic Guide
P016B 🔴 High
Camshaft/Crankshaft Correlation Fault (OM651)
Diagnostic Guide
Similar Models
Mercedes-Benz E-class E 400d (340 Hp) 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class
E 400d (340 Hp) 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class E 220d (194 Hp) 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class
E 220d (194 Hp) 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class E 450 (367 Hp) EQ Boost 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class
E 450 (367 Hp) EQ Boost 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class E 220d (200 Hp) EQ Boost 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class
E 220d (200 Hp) EQ Boost 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
User Reviews
G
George K.
13 weeks ago
★★★★★
Finally got the keys today. The 381 Hp @ 5800-6100 rpm. hp feels powerful on the road. The exterior design looks sharp and modern in person. Worth every single penny spent.
•
T
Thomas S.
28 months ago
★★★★★
Ordered it immediately after a quick test drive. Very responsive throttle, makes highway overtaking a breeze. Suspension handles bumps and rough roads very smoothly. Value for money is unmatched, highly recommended.
•
C
Charlie K.
16 days ago
★★★★★
Decided on this after deep research. The engine is snappy, great response time. Interior quality is premium for this class. Planning to keep it for a long time.
•
O
Oscar A.
23 days ago
★★★★☆
Got this car a few months ago. Engine performance exceeded my expectations. The handling in corners is very safe. Value for money is unmatched, highly recommended.
•

Leave a Review

★ ★ ★ ★ ★