Brands Compare VIN Decoder OBD2 Blog
🇬🇧 English 🇹🇷 Türkçe 🇩🇪 Deutsch 🇫🇷 Français 🇪🇸 Español 🇮🇹 Italiano

Mercedes-Benz E 280 V6 (231 Hp)

General information
Photo of 2006 - 2009 Mercedes-Benz E 280 V6 (231 Hp) Sedan (231 Hp) - technical specs and dimensions
Power 231 Hp @ 6000 rpm.
Torque 300 Nm @ 2500-5000 rpm.
Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h 7.8 sec
Maximum speed 244 km/h
Brand
Mercedes-Benz
Model
E-class
Generation
E-class (W211, facelift 2006)
Modification (Engine)
E 280 V6 (231 Hp) 4MATIC 5G-TRONIC
Start of production
2006 year
End of production
2009 year
Powertrain Architecture
Internal Combustion engine
Powertrain architecture classifies the propulsion technology of the vehicle, such as internal combustion, electric (BEV), or hybrid.
Body type
Sedan
Body type refers to the structural design and shape of the vehicle (such as Sedan, Hatchback, SUV, or Coupe).
Seats
5
Seat count specifies the maximum passenger capacity the vehicle is legally approved to transport at once.
Doors
4
Door count indicates the total number of entry points for passengers and cargo access (e.g., 3-door, 5-door).

Mercedes-Benz E-class Review

As a Sedan model, the Mercedes-Benz E-class E-class T-modell (S211, facelift 2006) (E 280 V6 (231 Hp)) has been in production since 2006. The heart of the vehicle is a 2996 cm3 internal combustion engine producing 231 Hp @ 6000 rpm.. It reaches a top speed of 244 km/h and can complete the 0-100 km/h sprint in 7.8 sec. The specific power of 77.1 Hp/l highlights the efficiency of this engine setup. The power is delivered smoothly across 6 cylinders.

The Mercedes-Benz E 280 V6 (231 Hp) entered the market in 2006 - 2009, aiming to set new benchmarks through its design and technical capabilities. Technically satisfying, the model responds to driver expectations with its 231 Hp @ 6000 rpm. unit. Agile in its acceleration, this version completes the 0-100 km/h sprint in 7.8 sec. It demonstrates a steady character and inspires confidence through its handling. With its timeless design, this version maintains a popular profile according to CarWiki.
📊 Model Comparison AnalysisThis model has **283 Hp** lower power than AMG E 63 V8 (514 Hp) 7G-TRONIC, is **3.3 seconds** slower to 100 km/h. This model delivers **+95 Hp** more power compared to its sibling E 200 CDI (136 Hp), is **2.1 seconds** faster from 0 to 100 km/h.
FAQ
How many horsepower does Mercedes-Benz E 280 V6 (231 Hp) have? +
The Mercedes-Benz E 280 V6 (231 Hp) model is equipped with an engine producing 231 Hp @ 6000 rpm. total horsepower.
What is the 0-100 km/h acceleration of Mercedes-Benz E 280 V6 (231 Hp)? +
The Mercedes-Benz E 280 V6 (231 Hp) can accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h in just 7.8 sec.
What is the top speed of Mercedes-Benz E 280 V6 (231 Hp)? +
According to technical specs, the maximum speed of the vehicle is 244 km/h.
What drivetrain does the Mercedes-Benz E 280 V6 (231 Hp) have? +
This model transfers power to the road via a All wheel drive (4x4) drivetrain.
Is the Mercedes-Benz E 280 V6 (231 Hp) a good car? +
Considering the technical specs and market position, the Mercedes-Benz E 280 V6 (231 Hp) is a highly competitive and desirable model in its class.
Is Mercedes-Benz E 280 V6 (231 Hp) reliable? +
The Mercedes-Benz E 280 V6 (231 Hp) is built with high engineering standards and is generally considered a reliable vehicle with proper maintenance.
Performance specs
Fuel consumption (urban) NEDC
13.8-14.2 l/100 km
Fuel consumption (extra-urban) NEDC
7.6-8.0 l/100 km
Fuel consumption (combined) NEDC
9.9-10.2 l/100 km
CO2 emissions NEDC
237-245 g/km
Fuel Type
Petrol (Gasoline)
Fuel type defines the primary source of energy required by the vehicle’s engine (petrol, diesel, electricity, hybrid, LPG, etc.).
Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h
7.8 sec
The 0-100 km/h sprint time measures how quickly the vehicle accelerates from a standstill. It is a key indicator of raw performance and responsiveness.
Acceleration 0 - 62 mph
7.8 sec
The 0-100 km/h sprint time measures how quickly the vehicle accelerates from a standstill. It is a key indicator of raw performance and responsiveness.
Acceleration 0 - 60 mph (Calculated by User)
7.4 sec
Maximum speed
244 km/h
Maximum speed represents the upper limit of velocity the vehicle can reach, limited by gear ratios, engine power, and aerodynamic resistance.
Emission standard
Euro 4
Weight-to-power ratio
7.4 kg/Hp, 135.5 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque ratio
5.7 kg/Nm, 176 Nm/tonne
Engine specs
Power
231 Hp @ 6000 rpm.
Power per litre
77.1 Hp/l
Power per litre (specific power) measures the engine power relative to its displacement. A higher value indicates advanced efficiency and engineering quality.
Torque
300 Nm @ 2500-5000 rpm.
Torque represents the engine’s rotational force, which determines pulling power. High torque ensures responsive acceleration and stronger uphill performance.
Engine layout
Front, Longitudinal
Engine layout defines the position and alignment of the engine block. This layout affects the car’s weight distribution, handling, and interior cabin space.
Engine Model Code
M 272.944
Engine displacement
2996 cm3
Engine displacement represents the combined volume of all cylinders. It is a direct indicator of engine size and baseline performance potential.
Number of cylinders
6
Cylinder count represents the number of combustion chambers. More cylinders generally result in smoother operation and a refined engine note.
Engine configuration
V-engine
Cylinder bore
88 mm
Piston stroke
82.1 mm
Compression ratio
11.3:1
Number of valves per cylinder
4
Valves per cylinder control the airflow into and exhaust out of the engine. More valves improve high-RPM breathing and performance.
Fuel injection system
Multi-port manifold injection
Engine aspiration
Naturally aspirated engine
Aspiration describes how the engine draws air into its cylinders, distinguishing naturally aspirated setups from turbochargers or superchargers.
Valvetrain
DOHC
Engine oil capacity
8 l
Coolant
10 l
Space, Volume and weights
Kerb Weight
1705 kg
Curb weight is a key parameter affecting fuel consumption, handling agility, acceleration times, and stopping distances.
Max. weight
2305 kg
Curb weight is a key parameter affecting fuel consumption, handling agility, acceleration times, and stopping distances.
Max. load
600 kg
Trunk (boot) space - minimum
540 l
Fuel tank capacity
65 l
Permitted trailer load with brakes (12%)
1900 kg
Permitted trailer load without brakes
750 kg
Dimensions
Length
4856 mm
Width
1822 mm
Width including mirrors
2063 mm
Height
1498 mm
Wheelbase
2854 mm
Front track
1557 mm
Rear / Back Track
1552 mm
Front overhang
869 mm
Rear overhang
1133 mm
Minimum turning circle (turning diameter)
11.5 m
Drivetrain, brakes and suspension specs
Drivetrain Architecture
The Internal combustion engine (ICE) drives permanently the four wheels of the vehicle.
Drivetrain type specifies which wheels receive power from the engine. This affects road grip, cornering, and stability on slippery surfaces.
Drive wheel
All wheel drive (4x4)
Drivetrain type specifies which wheels receive power from the engine. This affects road grip, cornering, and stability on slippery surfaces.
Number of gears and type of gearbox
5 gears, automatic transmission G-TRONIC
Front suspension
Double wishbone, Transverse stabilizer
The suspension system absorbs road bumps, providing cabin comfort and keeping tires firmly planted on the road surface.
Rear suspension
Independent multi-link suspension, Transverse stabilizer
The suspension system absorbs road bumps, providing cabin comfort and keeping tires firmly planted on the road surface.
Front brakes
Ventilated discs
The brake system is a vital safety component that uses friction to slow down or bring the vehicle to a complete stop.
Rear brakes
Ventilated discs
The brake system is a vital safety component that uses friction to slow down or bring the vehicle to a complete stop.
Assisting systems
ABS (Anti-lock braking system)
Steering type
Steering rack and pinion
Power steering
Hydraulic Steering
Tires size
205/60 R16; 225/55 R16
Tire size specifies the tread width, aspect ratio, and rim diameter, affecting the balance between handling grip and ride comfort.
Wheel rims size
7J x 16; 7.5J x 16
Common OBD2 Fault Codes
P0720 🟢 Low
MERCEDES P0720 Output Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
Diagnostic Guide
P0722 🟢 Low
MERCEDES P0722 Output Speed Sensor No Signal
Diagnostic Guide
P0731 🚨 Critical
MERCEDES P0731 Gear 1 Incorrect Ratio
Diagnostic Guide
P0732 🟢 Low
MERCEDES P0732 Gear 2 Incorrect Ratio
Diagnostic Guide
Similar Models
Mercedes-Benz E-class E 400d (340 Hp) 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class
E 400d (340 Hp) 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class E 220d (194 Hp) 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class
E 220d (194 Hp) 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class E 450 (367 Hp) EQ Boost 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class
E 450 (367 Hp) EQ Boost 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class E 220d (200 Hp) EQ Boost 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class
E 220d (200 Hp) EQ Boost 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
User Reviews
H
Henry 88
8 weeks ago
★★★★☆
Ordered it immediately after a quick test drive. The 231 Hp @ 6000 rpm. hp feels powerful on the road. The infotainment is fast and lag-free. Value for money is unmatched, highly recommended.
•
A
Arthur 90
12 weeks ago
★★★★★
Just picked mine up last week! N/A economy is better than I expected. The handling in corners is very safe. No regrets so far, extremely happy with my purchase.
•
A
Arthur A.
2 days ago
★★★★★
Got this car a few months ago. The engine is snappy, great response time. Suspension handles bumps and rough roads very smoothly. Planning to keep it for a long time.
•
L
Leo 92
17 days ago
★★★★☆
Got this car a few months ago. Engine performance exceeded my expectations. Sound insulation is great, very quiet cabin at high speeds. Worth every single penny spent.
•

Leave a Review

★ ★ ★ ★ ★