Brands Compare VIN Decoder OBD2 Blog
🇬🇧 English 🇹🇷 Türkçe 🇩🇪 Deutsch 🇫🇷 Français 🇪🇸 Español 🇮🇹 Italiano

Mercedes-Benz E 320 V6 (272 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS

General information
Photo of 2014 - 2016 Mercedes-Benz E 320 V6 (272 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS Coupe (252 Hp) - technical specs and dimensions
Power 252 Hp @ 3600 rpm.
Torque 620 Nm @ 1600-2400 rpm.
Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h 6.4 sec
Maximum speed 250 km/h, Electronically limited
Brand
Mercedes-Benz
Model
E-class
Generation
E-class Coupe (C207, facelift 2013)
Modification (Engine)
E 350 BlueTEC V6 (252 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS
Start of production
June, 2013 year
End of production
July, 2014 year
Powertrain Architecture
Internal Combustion engine
Powertrain architecture classifies the propulsion technology of the vehicle, such as internal combustion, electric (BEV), or hybrid.
Body type
Coupe
Body type refers to the structural design and shape of the vehicle (such as Sedan, Hatchback, SUV, or Coupe).
Seats
4
Seat count specifies the maximum passenger capacity the vehicle is legally approved to transport at once.
Doors
2
Door count indicates the total number of entry points for passengers and cargo access (e.g., 3-door, 5-door).

Mercedes-Benz E-class Review

The Mercedes-Benz E-class E-class (W212, facelift 2013) (E 320 V6 (272 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS) is a Coupe vehicle that entered production in June, 2013. Under the hood, it features a 2987 cm3 engine that pushes out 252 Hp @ 3600 rpm.. Drivers can expect a 0-100 km/h acceleration time of 6.4 sec and a maximum speed of 250 km/h, Electronically limited. Technically, the vehicle features a Front, Longitudinal engine placement and is equipped with a 6-cylinder block. It produces a maximum torque of 620 Nm @ 1600-2400 rpm..

The Mercedes-Benz E 320 V6 (272 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS stands out as a prominent 2014 - 2016 model that has gained significant attention in the automotive world. At its core, the vehicle features a performance-oriented engine delivering 252 Hp @ 3600 rpm. of power. Agile in its acceleration, this version completes the 0-100 km/h sprint in 6.4 sec. This vehicle satisfies expectations in both city and highway driving. Ultimately, the Mercedes-Benz E 320 V6 (272 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS offers a desirable option through both design and engineering.
📊 Model Comparison AnalysisThis model has **156 Hp** lower power than E 500 V8 (408 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS, is **1.6 seconds** slower to 100 km/h. This model has **81 Hp** lower power than E 400 V6 3.0 (333 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS, is **1.2 seconds** slower to 100 km/h.
FAQ
How many horsepower does Mercedes-Benz E 320 V6 (272 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS have? +
The Mercedes-Benz E 320 V6 (272 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS model is equipped with an engine producing 252 Hp @ 3600 rpm. total horsepower.
What is the 0-100 km/h acceleration of Mercedes-Benz E 320 V6 (272 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS? +
The Mercedes-Benz E 320 V6 (272 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS can accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h in just 6.4 sec.
What is the top speed of Mercedes-Benz E 320 V6 (272 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS? +
According to technical specs, the maximum speed of the vehicle is 250 km/h, Electronically limited.
What drivetrain does the Mercedes-Benz E 320 V6 (272 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS have? +
This model transfers power to the road via a Rear wheel drive drivetrain.
Is the Mercedes-Benz E 320 V6 (272 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS a good car? +
Considering the technical specs and market position, the Mercedes-Benz E 320 V6 (272 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS is a highly competitive and desirable model in its class.
Is Mercedes-Benz E 320 V6 (272 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS reliable? +
The Mercedes-Benz E 320 V6 (272 Hp) 7G-TRONIC PLUS is built with high engineering standards and is generally considered a reliable vehicle with proper maintenance.
Performance specs
Fuel consumption (urban) NEDC
6.8-7 l/100 km
Fuel consumption (extra-urban) NEDC
4.7-4.9 l/100 km
Fuel consumption (combined) NEDC
5.4-5.7 l/100 km
CO2 emissions NEDC
143-150 g/km
Fuel Type
Diesel
Fuel type defines the primary source of energy required by the vehicle’s engine (petrol, diesel, electricity, hybrid, LPG, etc.).
Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h
6.4 sec
The 0-100 km/h sprint time measures how quickly the vehicle accelerates from a standstill. It is a key indicator of raw performance and responsiveness.
Acceleration 0 - 62 mph
6.4 sec
The 0-100 km/h sprint time measures how quickly the vehicle accelerates from a standstill. It is a key indicator of raw performance and responsiveness.
Acceleration 0 - 60 mph (Calculated by User)
6.1 sec
Maximum speed
250 km/h, Electronically limited
Maximum speed represents the upper limit of velocity the vehicle can reach, limited by gear ratios, engine power, and aerodynamic resistance.
Emission standard
Euro 6
Weight-to-power ratio
6.9 kg/Hp, 145.7 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque ratio
2.8 kg/Nm, 358.4 Nm/tonne
Engine specs
Power
252 Hp @ 3600 rpm.
Power per litre
84.4 Hp/l
Power per litre (specific power) measures the engine power relative to its displacement. A higher value indicates advanced efficiency and engineering quality.
Torque
620 Nm @ 1600-2400 rpm.
Torque represents the engine’s rotational force, which determines pulling power. High torque ensures responsive acceleration and stronger uphill performance.
Engine layout
Front, Longitudinal
Engine layout defines the position and alignment of the engine block. This layout affects the car’s weight distribution, handling, and interior cabin space.
Engine Model Code
OM 642.838
Engine displacement
2987 cm3
Engine displacement represents the combined volume of all cylinders. It is a direct indicator of engine size and baseline performance potential.
Number of cylinders
6
Cylinder count represents the number of combustion chambers. More cylinders generally result in smoother operation and a refined engine note.
Engine configuration
V-engine
Cylinder bore
83 mm
Piston stroke
92 mm
Compression ratio
15.5:1
Number of valves per cylinder
4
Valves per cylinder control the airflow into and exhaust out of the engine. More valves improve high-RPM breathing and performance.
Fuel injection system
Diesel Commonrail
Engine aspiration
Turbocharger, Intercooler
Aspiration describes how the engine draws air into its cylinders, distinguishing naturally aspirated setups from turbochargers or superchargers.
Valvetrain
DOHC
Engine oil capacity
8 l
Coolant
8 l
Engine systems
Start & Stop SystemParticulate filter
Space, Volume and weights
Kerb Weight
1730 kg
Curb weight is a key parameter affecting fuel consumption, handling agility, acceleration times, and stopping distances.
Max. weight
2255 kg
Curb weight is a key parameter affecting fuel consumption, handling agility, acceleration times, and stopping distances.
Max. load
525 kg
Trunk (boot) space - minimum
450 l
Fuel tank capacity
66 l
adblue-tank
26 l
Max. roof load
100 kg
Permitted trailer load with brakes (12%)
1800 kg
Permitted trailer load without brakes
750 kg
Permitted towbar download
75 kg
Dimensions
Length
4703 mm
Width
1786 mm
Width including mirrors
2016 mm
Height
1397 mm
Wheelbase
2760 mm
Front track
1538 mm
Rear / Back Track
1541 mm
Front overhang
862 mm
Rear overhang
1081 mm
Drag coefficient (Cd)
0.27
Minimum turning circle (turning diameter)
11.15 m
Drivetrain, brakes and suspension specs
Drivetrain Architecture
The Internal combustion engine (ICE) drives the rear wheels of the vehicle.
Drivetrain type specifies which wheels receive power from the engine. This affects road grip, cornering, and stability on slippery surfaces.
Drive wheel
Rear wheel drive
Drivetrain type specifies which wheels receive power from the engine. This affects road grip, cornering, and stability on slippery surfaces.
Number of gears and type of gearbox
7 gears, automatic transmission G-TRONIC PLUS
Front suspension
Coil spring, Independent multi-link suspension, Transverse stabilizer
The suspension system absorbs road bumps, providing cabin comfort and keeping tires firmly planted on the road surface.
Rear suspension
Independent multi-link spring suspension with stabilizer
The suspension system absorbs road bumps, providing cabin comfort and keeping tires firmly planted on the road surface.
Front brakes
Ventilated discs
The brake system is a vital safety component that uses friction to slow down or bring the vehicle to a complete stop.
Rear brakes
Ventilated discs
The brake system is a vital safety component that uses friction to slow down or bring the vehicle to a complete stop.
Assisting systems
ABS (Anti-lock braking system)
Steering type
Steering rack and pinion
Power steering
Electric Steering
Tires size
Front wheel tires: 235/45 R17; 235/40 R18; 235/35 R19Rear wheel tires: 235/45 R17; 255/35 R18; 255/30 R19
Tire size specifies the tread width, aspect ratio, and rim diameter, affecting the balance between handling grip and ride comfort.
Wheel rims size
Front wheel rims: 7.5J x 17; 8J x 18; 8J x 19; 8.5J x 19Rear wheel rims: 7.5J x 17; 8.5J x 18; 8.5J x 19
Common OBD2 Fault Codes
P2181 🟡 Medium
MERCEDES P2181 Cooling System Performance
Diagnostic Guide
P2096 🟡 Medium
MERCEDES P2096 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean
Diagnostic Guide
P2015 🔴 High
MERCEDES P2015 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor Circuit Range
Diagnostic Guide
P1101 🟡 Medium
MERCEDES P1101 MAF Sensor Out of Self Test Range
Diagnostic Guide
Similar Models
Mercedes-Benz E-class E 400d (340 Hp) 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class
E 400d (340 Hp) 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class E 220d (194 Hp) 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class
E 220d (194 Hp) 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class E 450 (367 Hp) EQ Boost 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class
E 450 (367 Hp) EQ Boost 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class E 220d (200 Hp) EQ Boost 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class
E 220d (200 Hp) EQ Boost 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
User Reviews
N
Noah K.
8 weeks ago
★★★★☆
Does anyone experience any rattles or squeaks over time?
•
L
Leo M.
16 days ago
★★★☆☆
Anyone knows the real-world N/A usage?
•
O
Oscar S.
22 months ago
★★★☆☆
Anyone knows the real-world N/A usage?
•
L
Leo 95
6 months ago
★★★★★
Finally got the keys today. N/A economy is better than I expected. Comfort is top-notch, great seats. If you're undecided, just go for it.
•
A
Arthur 84
27 months ago
★★★★★
Been driving it for 3 months now. Very responsive throttle, makes highway overtaking a breeze. Spacious interior and practical cargo capacity. Worth every single penny spent.
•
J
James 90
14 days ago
★★★★☆
Just picked mine up last week! The 252 Hp @ 3600 rpm. hp feels powerful on the road. The infotainment is fast and lag-free. No regrets so far, extremely happy with my purchase.
•
A
Arthur 77
13 weeks ago
★★★★★
Got this car a few months ago. Acceleration is punchy and satisfying. Interior quality is premium for this class. No regrets so far, extremely happy with my purchase.
•

Leave a Review

★ ★ ★ ★ ★