Brands Compare VIN Decoder OBD2 Blog
🇬🇧 English 🇹🇷 Türkçe 🇩🇪 Deutsch 🇫🇷 Français 🇪🇸 Español 🇮🇹 Italiano

Mercedes-Benz E 200 (136 Hp)

General information
Photo of 1993 - 1997 Mercedes-Benz E 200 (136 Hp) Cabriolet (136 Hp) - technical specs and dimensions
Power 136 Hp @ 5500 rpm.
Torque 190 Nm @ 4000 rpm.
Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h 13.9 sec
Maximum speed 195 km/h
Brand
Mercedes-Benz
Model
E-class
Generation
E-class Cabrio (A124)
Modification (Engine)
E 200 (136 Hp) Automatic
Start of production
March, 1993 year
End of production
July, 1997 year
Powertrain Architecture
Internal Combustion engine
Powertrain architecture classifies the propulsion technology of the vehicle, such as internal combustion, electric (BEV), or hybrid.
Body type
Cabriolet
Body type refers to the structural design and shape of the vehicle (such as Sedan, Hatchback, SUV, or Coupe).
Seats
4
Seat count specifies the maximum passenger capacity the vehicle is legally approved to transport at once.
Doors
2
Door count indicates the total number of entry points for passengers and cargo access (e.g., 3-door, 5-door).

Mercedes-Benz E-class Review

Introduced in March, 1993, the Mercedes-Benz E-class (generation E-class Coupe (C124)) is a classic Cabriolet offering the E 200 (136 Hp) specification. Its propulsion comes from a 1998 cm3 setup, generating a respectable 136 Hp @ 5500 rpm.. This configuration allows it to accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h in 13.9 sec, with a top speed of 195 km/h. Featuring Naturally aspirated engine aspiration, it produces a peak torque of 190 Nm @ 4000 rpm. for robust performance. The specific output is rated at 68.1 Hp/l per litre.

The Mercedes-Benz E 200 (136 Hp) entered the market in 1993 - 1997, aiming to set new benchmarks through its design and technical capabilities. At its core, the vehicle features a performance-oriented engine delivering 136 Hp @ 5500 rpm. of power. For performance, the car reaches 0 to 100 km/h in 13.9 sec. This vehicle satisfies expectations in both city and highway driving. With its timeless design, this version maintains a popular profile according to CarWiki.
📊 Model Comparison AnalysisThis model has **136 Hp** lower power than AMG E 36 (272 Hp) 4G-TRONIC, is **6.7 seconds** slower to 100 km/h. This model has **14 Hp** lower power than E 200 (136 Hp) Automatic, is **2 seconds** slower to 100 km/h.
FAQ
How many horsepower does Mercedes-Benz E 200 (136 Hp) have? +
The Mercedes-Benz E 200 (136 Hp) model is equipped with an engine producing 136 Hp @ 5500 rpm. total horsepower.
What is the 0-100 km/h acceleration of Mercedes-Benz E 200 (136 Hp)? +
The Mercedes-Benz E 200 (136 Hp) can accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h in just 13.9 sec.
What is the top speed of Mercedes-Benz E 200 (136 Hp)? +
According to technical specs, the maximum speed of the vehicle is 195 km/h.
What drivetrain does the Mercedes-Benz E 200 (136 Hp) have? +
This model transfers power to the road via a Rear wheel drive drivetrain.
Is the Mercedes-Benz E 200 (136 Hp) a good car? +
Considering the technical specs and market position, the Mercedes-Benz E 200 (136 Hp) is a highly competitive and desirable model in its class.
Is Mercedes-Benz E 200 (136 Hp) reliable? +
The Mercedes-Benz E 200 (136 Hp) is built with high engineering standards and is generally considered a reliable vehicle with proper maintenance.
Performance specs
Fuel consumption (economy) - urban
11.7 l/100 km
Fuel consumption shows how much fuel the car consumes on average per 100 km. Lower figures represent better fuel economy and lower running costs.
Fuel consumption (economy) - extra urban
7 l/100 km
Fuel consumption shows how much fuel the car consumes on average per 100 km. Lower figures represent better fuel economy and lower running costs.
Fuel Type
Petrol (Gasoline)
Fuel type defines the primary source of energy required by the vehicle’s engine (petrol, diesel, electricity, hybrid, LPG, etc.).
Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h
13.9 sec
The 0-100 km/h sprint time measures how quickly the vehicle accelerates from a standstill. It is a key indicator of raw performance and responsiveness.
Acceleration 0 - 62 mph
13.9 sec
The 0-100 km/h sprint time measures how quickly the vehicle accelerates from a standstill. It is a key indicator of raw performance and responsiveness.
Acceleration 0 - 60 mph (Calculated by User)
13.2 sec
Maximum speed
195 km/h
Maximum speed represents the upper limit of velocity the vehicle can reach, limited by gear ratios, engine power, and aerodynamic resistance.
Weight-to-power ratio
11.9 kg/Hp, 84 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque ratio
8.5 kg/Nm, 117.3 Nm/tonne
Engine specs
Power
136 Hp @ 5500 rpm.
Power per litre
68.1 Hp/l
Power per litre (specific power) measures the engine power relative to its displacement. A higher value indicates advanced efficiency and engineering quality.
Torque
190 Nm @ 4000 rpm.
Torque represents the engine’s rotational force, which determines pulling power. High torque ensures responsive acceleration and stronger uphill performance.
Engine layout
Front, Longitudinal
Engine layout defines the position and alignment of the engine block. This layout affects the car’s weight distribution, handling, and interior cabin space.
Engine Model Code
M 111 E 20 / 111.940
Engine displacement
1998 cm3
Engine displacement represents the combined volume of all cylinders. It is a direct indicator of engine size and baseline performance potential.
Number of cylinders
4
Cylinder count represents the number of combustion chambers. More cylinders generally result in smoother operation and a refined engine note.
Engine configuration
Inline
Cylinder bore
89.9 mm
Piston stroke
78.7 mm
Compression ratio
9.6:1
Number of valves per cylinder
4
Valves per cylinder control the airflow into and exhaust out of the engine. More valves improve high-RPM breathing and performance.
Fuel injection system
Multi-port manifold injection
Engine aspiration
Naturally aspirated engine
Aspiration describes how the engine draws air into its cylinders, distinguishing naturally aspirated setups from turbochargers or superchargers.
Valvetrain
DOHC
Engine oil capacity
5.5 l
Coolant
8.5 l
Space, Volume and weights
Kerb Weight
1620 kg
Curb weight is a key parameter affecting fuel consumption, handling agility, acceleration times, and stopping distances.
Max. weight
2120 kg
Curb weight is a key parameter affecting fuel consumption, handling agility, acceleration times, and stopping distances.
Max. load
500 kg
Trunk (boot) space - minimum
300 l
Fuel tank capacity
70 l
Dimensions
Length
4655 mm
Width
1740 mm
Height
1391 mm
Wheelbase
2715 mm
Front track
1501 mm
Rear / Back Track
1491 mm
Drivetrain, brakes and suspension specs
Drivetrain Architecture
The Internal combustion engine (ICE) drives the rear wheels of the vehicle.
Drivetrain type specifies which wheels receive power from the engine. This affects road grip, cornering, and stability on slippery surfaces.
Drive wheel
Rear wheel drive
Drivetrain type specifies which wheels receive power from the engine. This affects road grip, cornering, and stability on slippery surfaces.
Number of gears and type of gearbox
4 gears, automatic transmission
Front suspension
Wishbone
The suspension system absorbs road bumps, providing cabin comfort and keeping tires firmly planted on the road surface.
Rear suspension
Independent multi-link suspension
The suspension system absorbs road bumps, providing cabin comfort and keeping tires firmly planted on the road surface.
Front brakes
Ventilated discs
The brake system is a vital safety component that uses friction to slow down or bring the vehicle to a complete stop.
Rear brakes
Disc
The brake system is a vital safety component that uses friction to slow down or bring the vehicle to a complete stop.
Assisting systems
ABS (Anti-lock braking system)
Steering type
Cone worm with recirculation balls
Power steering
Hydraulic Steering
Tires size
Front wheel tires: 195/65 R15Rear wheel tires: 195/65 R15
Tire size specifies the tread width, aspect ratio, and rim diameter, affecting the balance between handling grip and ride comfort.
Wheel rims size
Front wheel rims: 6.5J x 15Rear wheel rims: 6.5J x 15
Common OBD2 Fault Codes
P0603 🔴 High
MERCEDES P0603 Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error
Diagnostic Guide
P0604 🟢 Low
MERCEDES P0604 Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error
Diagnostic Guide
P0605 🟡 Medium
MERCEDES P0605 Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error
Diagnostic Guide
P0606 🔴 High
MERCEDES P0606 ECM/PCM Processor Fault
Diagnostic Guide
Similar Models
Mercedes-Benz E-class E 400d (340 Hp) 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class
E 400d (340 Hp) 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class E 220d (194 Hp) 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class
E 220d (194 Hp) 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class E 450 (367 Hp) EQ Boost 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class
E 450 (367 Hp) EQ Boost 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class E 220d (200 Hp) EQ Boost 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
Mercedes-Benz E-class
E 220d (200 Hp) EQ Boost 4MATIC 9G-TRONIC
User Reviews
O
Oscar 95
7 months ago
★★★★★
Finally got the keys today. N/A efficiency is surprisingly good for this class. The exterior design looks sharp and modern in person. If you are thinking about buying one, go test drive it.
•
O
Oscar Z.
17 weeks ago
★★★☆☆
Are there any known transmission issues?
•
L
Leo 88
8 days ago
★★★★★
Bought a used model in great condition last year. Engine performance exceeded my expectations. The infotainment is fast and lag-free. Value for money is unmatched, highly recommended.
•
G
George B.
15 months ago
★★★★★
Been driving it for 3 months now. Engine performance exceeded my expectations. Spacious interior and practical cargo capacity. If you are thinking about buying one, go test drive it.
•
W
William V.
13 weeks ago
★★★★☆
How is the long-term reliability of this model?
•

Leave a Review

★ ★ ★ ★ ★