Brands Compare VIN Decoder OBD2 Blog
🇬🇧 English 🇹🇷 Türkçe 🇩🇪 Deutsch 🇫🇷 Français 🇪🇸 Español 🇮🇹 Italiano

Chrysler 2.7i V6 (188 Hp)

General information
Photo of 2007 - 2010 Chrysler 2.7i V6 (188 Hp) Cabriolet (188 Hp) - technical specs and dimensions
Power 188 Hp @ 6400 rpm.
Torque 256 Nm @ 4000 rpm.
Brand
Chrysler
Model
Sebring
Generation
Sebring Convertible (JS)
Modification (Engine)
2.7i V6 (188 Hp) Automatic
Start of production
2007 year
End of production
2010 year
Powertrain Architecture
Internal Combustion engine
Powertrain architecture classifies the propulsion technology of the vehicle, such as internal combustion, electric (BEV), or hybrid.
Body type
Cabriolet
Body type refers to the structural design and shape of the vehicle (such as Sedan, Hatchback, SUV, or Coupe).
Seats
4
Seat count specifies the maximum passenger capacity the vehicle is legally approved to transport at once.
Doors
2
Door count indicates the total number of entry points for passengers and cargo access (e.g., 3-door, 5-door).

Chrysler Sebring Review

As a Cabriolet model, the Chrysler Sebring Sebring Convertible (JS) (2.7i V6 (188 Hp)) has been in production since 2007. The heart of the vehicle is a 2736 cm3 internal combustion engine producing 188 Hp @ 6400 rpm.. The specific power of 68.7 Hp/l highlights the efficiency of this engine setup. The power is delivered smoothly across 6 cylinders.

The Chrysler Sebring Convertible (JS) 2.7i V6 is a stylish and powerful cabriolet. With its 2.7-liter V6 engine producing 188 horsepower, it offers a smooth and responsive driving experience. Featuring a sleek design, comfortable 4-seat interior, and automatic transmission, this vehicle is perfect for cruising. Its fuel economy is moderate, with 13.1 l/100 km in urban areas and 9 l/100 km on the highway.

📊 Model Comparison AnalysisThis model delivers **+32 Hp** more power compared to its sibling 2.0 i (156 Hp). This model delivers **+16 Hp** more power compared to its sibling 2.0 i (156 Hp) Automatic.
FAQ
How many horsepower does Chrysler 2.7i V6 (188 Hp) have? +
The Chrysler 2.7i V6 (188 Hp) model is equipped with an engine producing 188 Hp @ 6400 rpm. total horsepower.
What drivetrain does the Chrysler 2.7i V6 (188 Hp) have? +
This model transfers power to the road via a Front wheel drive drivetrain.
Is the Chrysler 2.7i V6 (188 Hp) a good car? +
Considering the technical specs and market position, the Chrysler 2.7i V6 (188 Hp) is a highly competitive and desirable model in its class.
Is Chrysler 2.7i V6 (188 Hp) reliable? +
The Chrysler 2.7i V6 (188 Hp) is built with high engineering standards and is generally considered a reliable vehicle with proper maintenance.
Performance specs
Fuel consumption (economy) - urban
13.1 l/100 km
Fuel consumption shows how much fuel the car consumes on average per 100 km. Lower figures represent better fuel economy and lower running costs.
Fuel consumption (economy) - extra urban
9 l/100 km
Fuel consumption shows how much fuel the car consumes on average per 100 km. Lower figures represent better fuel economy and lower running costs.
Fuel Type
Petrol (Gasoline)
Fuel type defines the primary source of energy required by the vehicle’s engine (petrol, diesel, electricity, hybrid, LPG, etc.).
Emission standard
Euro 5
Engine specs
Power
188 Hp @ 6400 rpm.
Power per litre
68.7 Hp/l
Power per litre (specific power) measures the engine power relative to its displacement. A higher value indicates advanced efficiency and engineering quality.
Torque
256 Nm @ 4000 rpm.
Torque represents the engine’s rotational force, which determines pulling power. High torque ensures responsive acceleration and stronger uphill performance.
Engine layout
Front, Longitudinal
Engine layout defines the position and alignment of the engine block. This layout affects the car’s weight distribution, handling, and interior cabin space.
Engine Model Code
EER
Engine displacement
2736 cm3
Engine displacement represents the combined volume of all cylinders. It is a direct indicator of engine size and baseline performance potential.
Number of cylinders
6
Cylinder count represents the number of combustion chambers. More cylinders generally result in smoother operation and a refined engine note.
Engine configuration
V-engine
Cylinder bore
86 mm
Piston stroke
78.5 mm
Compression ratio
9.7:1
Number of valves per cylinder
4
Valves per cylinder control the airflow into and exhaust out of the engine. More valves improve high-RPM breathing and performance.
Fuel injection system
Multi-port manifold injection
Engine aspiration
Naturally aspirated engine
Aspiration describes how the engine draws air into its cylinders, distinguishing naturally aspirated setups from turbochargers or superchargers.
Valvetrain
DOHC
Engine oil capacity
5.2 l
Coolant
9.3 l
Space, Volume and weights
Fuel tank capacity
64 l
Dimensions
Length
4850 mm
Width
1843 mm
Height
1497 mm
Wheelbase
2765 mm
Drivetrain, brakes and suspension specs
Drivetrain Architecture
The Internal combustion engine (ICE) drives the front wheels of the vehicle.
Drivetrain type specifies which wheels receive power from the engine. This affects road grip, cornering, and stability on slippery surfaces.
Drive wheel
Front wheel drive
Drivetrain type specifies which wheels receive power from the engine. This affects road grip, cornering, and stability on slippery surfaces.
Number of gears and type of gearbox
4 gears, automatic transmission
Front suspension
Independent type McPherson
The suspension system absorbs road bumps, providing cabin comfort and keeping tires firmly planted on the road surface.
Rear suspension
Several levers and rods
The suspension system absorbs road bumps, providing cabin comfort and keeping tires firmly planted on the road surface.
Front brakes
Ventilated discs
The brake system is a vital safety component that uses friction to slow down or bring the vehicle to a complete stop.
Rear brakes
Disc
The brake system is a vital safety component that uses friction to slow down or bring the vehicle to a complete stop.
Assisting systems
ABS (Anti-lock braking system)
Steering type
Steering rack and pinion
Power steering
Hydraulic Steering
Common OBD2 Fault Codes
P0500 🟡 Medium
Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
Diagnostic Guide
P0505 🟡 Medium
Idle Control System Malfunction
Diagnostic Guide
P0506 🟡 Medium
Idle Control System RPM Low
Diagnostic Guide
P0507 🟡 Medium
Idle Control System RPM High
Diagnostic Guide
Similar Models
Chrysler Sebring 2.0 i 16V (141 Hp)
Chrysler Sebring
2.0 i 16V (141 Hp)
Chrysler Sebring 2.7 i V6 24V (203 Hp)
Chrysler Sebring
2.7 i V6 24V (203 Hp)
Chrysler Sebring 2.0 i (156 Hp)
Chrysler Sebring
2.0 i (156 Hp)
Chrysler Sebring 2.0 i (156 Hp) Automatic
Chrysler Sebring
2.0 i (156 Hp) Automatic
User Reviews
A
Arthur B.
23 months ago
★★★★★
Decided on this after deep research. Engine performance exceeded my expectations. Spacious interior and practical cargo capacity. Planning to keep it for a long time.
•
J
Jacob B.
16 weeks ago
★★★★☆
Bought a used model in great condition last year. The 188 Hp @ 6400 rpm. hp feels powerful on the road. Interior quality is premium for this class. Worth every single penny spent.
•
H
Harry K.
14 weeks ago
★★★★★
Just picked mine up last week! Very responsive throttle, makes highway overtaking a breeze. The handling in corners is very safe. Value for money is unmatched, highly recommended.
•
T
Thomas 92
18 months ago
★★★★★
Are there any known transmission issues?
•
O
Oscar B.
14 months ago
★★★★★
Decided on this after deep research. The 188 Hp @ 6400 rpm. hp feels powerful on the road. Comfort is top-notch, great seats. Planning to keep it for a long time.
•

Leave a Review

★ ★ ★ ★ ★