Brands Compare VIN Decoder OBD2 Blog
🇬🇧 English 🇹🇷 Türkçe 🇩🇪 Deutsch 🇫🇷 Français 🇪🇸 Español 🇮🇹 Italiano

Bmw 318i (118 Hp)

General information
Photo of 1999 - 2001 Bmw 318i (118 Hp) Station wagon (estate) (136 Hp) - technical specs and dimensions
Power 136 Hp @ 4000 rpm.
Torque 280 Nm @ 1750 rpm.
Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h 10.1 sec
Maximum speed 207 km/h
Brand
BMW
Model
3 Series
Generation
3 Series Touring (E46)
Modification (Engine)
320d (136 Hp)
Start of production
2000 year
End of production
2001 year
Powertrain Architecture
Internal Combustion engine
Powertrain architecture classifies the propulsion technology of the vehicle, such as internal combustion, electric (BEV), or hybrid.
Body type
Station wagon (estate)
Body type refers to the structural design and shape of the vehicle (such as Sedan, Hatchback, SUV, or Coupe).
Seats
5
Seat count specifies the maximum passenger capacity the vehicle is legally approved to transport at once.
Doors
5
Door count indicates the total number of entry points for passengers and cargo access (e.g., 3-door, 5-door).

Bmw 3 Series Review

The Bmw 3 Series 3 Series Coupe (E46) (318i (118 Hp)) is a Station wagon (estate) vehicle that entered production in 2000. Under the hood, it features a 1951 cm3 engine that pushes out 136 Hp @ 4000 rpm.. Drivers can expect a 0-100 km/h acceleration time of 10.1 sec and a maximum speed of 207 km/h. Technically, the vehicle features a Front, Longitudinal engine placement and is equipped with a 4-cylinder block. It produces a maximum torque of 280 Nm @ 1750 rpm..

Introduced in 1999 - 2001, the Bmw 318i (118 Hp) brings a high level of engineering and build quality to its segment. Technically satisfying, the model responds to driver expectations with its 136 Hp @ 4000 rpm. unit. The maximum velocity reach is approximately 207 km/h. Compared to its competitors, it stands out in ergonomics and dynamics. Ultimately, the Bmw 318i (118 Hp)** offers a desirable option through both design and engineering.
📊 Model Comparison AnalysisThis model has **95 Hp** lower power than 330xi (231 Hp), is **3.3 seconds** slower to 100 km/h. This model has **48 Hp** lower power than 330xd (184 Hp), is **1.2 seconds** slower to 100 km/h.
FAQ
How many horsepower does Bmw 318i (118 Hp) have? +
The Bmw 318i (118 Hp) model is equipped with an engine producing 136 Hp @ 4000 rpm. total horsepower.
What is the 0-100 km/h acceleration of Bmw 318i (118 Hp)? +
The Bmw 318i (118 Hp) can accelerate from 0 to 100 km/h in just 10.1 sec.
What is the top speed of Bmw 318i (118 Hp)? +
According to technical specs, the maximum speed of the vehicle is 207 km/h.
What drivetrain does the Bmw 318i (118 Hp) have? +
This model transfers power to the road via a Rear wheel drive drivetrain.
Is the Bmw 318i (118 Hp) a good car? +
Considering the technical specs and market position, the Bmw 318i (118 Hp) is a highly competitive and desirable model in its class.
Is Bmw 318i (118 Hp) reliable? +
The Bmw 318i (118 Hp) is built with high engineering standards and is generally considered a reliable vehicle with proper maintenance.
Performance specs
Fuel consumption (economy) - urban
7.7 l/100 km
Fuel consumption shows how much fuel the car consumes on average per 100 km. Lower figures represent better fuel economy and lower running costs.
Fuel consumption (economy) - extra urban
4.8 l/100 km
Fuel consumption shows how much fuel the car consumes on average per 100 km. Lower figures represent better fuel economy and lower running costs.
Fuel Type
Diesel
Fuel type defines the primary source of energy required by the vehicle’s engine (petrol, diesel, electricity, hybrid, LPG, etc.).
Acceleration 0 - 100 km/h
10.1 sec
The 0-100 km/h sprint time measures how quickly the vehicle accelerates from a standstill. It is a key indicator of raw performance and responsiveness.
Acceleration 0 - 62 mph
10.1 sec
The 0-100 km/h sprint time measures how quickly the vehicle accelerates from a standstill. It is a key indicator of raw performance and responsiveness.
Acceleration 0 - 60 mph (Calculated by User)
9.6 sec
Maximum speed
207 km/h
Maximum speed represents the upper limit of velocity the vehicle can reach, limited by gear ratios, engine power, and aerodynamic resistance.
Weight-to-power ratio
10.7 kg/Hp, 93.2 Hp/tonne
Weight-to-torque ratio
5.2 kg/Nm, 191.8 Nm/tonne
Engine specs
Power
136 Hp @ 4000 rpm.
Power per litre
69.7 Hp/l
Power per litre (specific power) measures the engine power relative to its displacement. A higher value indicates advanced efficiency and engineering quality.
Torque
280 Nm @ 1750 rpm.
Torque represents the engine’s rotational force, which determines pulling power. High torque ensures responsive acceleration and stronger uphill performance.
Engine layout
Front, Longitudinal
Engine layout defines the position and alignment of the engine block. This layout affects the car’s weight distribution, handling, and interior cabin space.
Engine Model Code
M47D20
Engine displacement
1951 cm3
Engine displacement represents the combined volume of all cylinders. It is a direct indicator of engine size and baseline performance potential.
Number of cylinders
4
Cylinder count represents the number of combustion chambers. More cylinders generally result in smoother operation and a refined engine note.
Engine configuration
Inline
Cylinder bore
84 mm
Piston stroke
88 mm
Compression ratio
19:1
Number of valves per cylinder
4
Valves per cylinder control the airflow into and exhaust out of the engine. More valves improve high-RPM breathing and performance.
Fuel injection system
Diesel Commonrail
Engine aspiration
Turbocharger, Intercooler
Aspiration describes how the engine draws air into its cylinders, distinguishing naturally aspirated setups from turbochargers or superchargers.
Valvetrain
OHC
Engine oil capacity
5 l
Coolant
7 l
Space, Volume and weights
Kerb Weight
1460 kg
Curb weight is a key parameter affecting fuel consumption, handling agility, acceleration times, and stopping distances.
Max. weight
1960 kg
Curb weight is a key parameter affecting fuel consumption, handling agility, acceleration times, and stopping distances.
Max. load
500 kg
Trunk (boot) space - minimum
435 l
Trunk (boot) space - maximum
1345 l
Fuel tank capacity
63 l
Dimensions
Length
4478 mm
Width
1739 mm
Height
1409 mm
Wheelbase
2725 mm
Front track
1471 mm
Rear / Back Track
1478 mm
Drivetrain, brakes and suspension specs
Drivetrain Architecture
The Internal combustion engine (ICE) drives the rear wheels of the vehicle.
Drivetrain type specifies which wheels receive power from the engine. This affects road grip, cornering, and stability on slippery surfaces.
Drive wheel
Rear wheel drive
Drivetrain type specifies which wheels receive power from the engine. This affects road grip, cornering, and stability on slippery surfaces.
Number of gears and type of gearbox
5 gears, manual transmission
Front suspension
Coil spring
The suspension system absorbs road bumps, providing cabin comfort and keeping tires firmly planted on the road surface.
Rear suspension
Coil spring
The suspension system absorbs road bumps, providing cabin comfort and keeping tires firmly planted on the road surface.
Front brakes
Disc
The brake system is a vital safety component that uses friction to slow down or bring the vehicle to a complete stop.
Rear brakes
Disc
The brake system is a vital safety component that uses friction to slow down or bring the vehicle to a complete stop.
Assisting systems
ABS (Anti-lock braking system)
Steering type
Steering rack and pinion
Power steering
Hydraulic Steering
Tires size
205/55 R16
Tire size specifies the tread width, aspect ratio, and rim diameter, affecting the balance between handling grip and ride comfort.
Wheel rims size
16
Common OBD2 Fault Codes
P0128 🟡 Medium
BMW P0128 Coolant Thermostat Plausibility
Diagnostic Guide
P0300 🚨 Critical
BMW P0300 Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire
Diagnostic Guide
P0174 🔴 High
BMW P0174 System Too Lean Bank 2 (Vacuum Leak)
Diagnostic Guide
P0171 🔴 High
BMW P0171 System Too Lean Bank 1 (Vacuum Leak)
Diagnostic Guide
Similar Models
Bmw 3 Series 330Li (245 Hp) Steptronic
Bmw 3 Series
330Li (245 Hp) Steptronic
Bmw 3 Series 325Li (184 Hp) Steptronic
Bmw 3 Series
325Li (184 Hp) Steptronic
Bmw 3 Series 320Li (156 Hp) Steptronic
Bmw 3 Series
320Li (156 Hp) Steptronic
Bmw 3 Series M340i (382 Hp) Mild Hybrid Steptronic
Bmw 3 Series
M340i (382 Hp) Mild Hybrid Steptronic
User Reviews
J
Jacob Z.
4 months ago
★★★★★
Just picked mine up last week! N/A economy is better than I expected. The handling in corners is very safe. If you are thinking about buying one, go test drive it.
•
L
Leo X
10 months ago
★★★★★
Been driving it for 3 months now. The engine is snappy, great response time. Spacious interior and practical cargo capacity. No regrets so far, extremely happy with my purchase.
•
J
James K.
11 months ago
★★★★☆
Finally got the keys today. The 136 Hp @ 4000 rpm. hp feels more than enough for daily driving. Interior quality is premium for this class. Value for money is unmatched, highly recommended.
•
C
Charlie 84
10 months ago
★★★☆☆
How is the long-term reliability of this model?
•

Leave a Review

★ ★ ★ ★ ★